Sons of AMVETS Standing Committees

Much of our more detailed work is handled by a Committee within our organization. The most prevalent of these is the National Executive Committee. Below you will find each of the Standing Committees of National Sons of AMVETS.

National Executive Committee

  • Paul Speigle, National Commander - Chairman
  • Mick Ciesla, National 1st Vice Commander
  • Bobby Bryant, National 2nd Vice Commander
  • Owen Jackson, National 3rd Vice Commander
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC), National Finance Officer
  • David Spencer (PNC), National Judge Advocate
  • Patrick Holcombe, National Provost Marshal
  • Richard Thibodeau (PNC), Immediate Past National Commander
  • Mike Gagne, Alaska National Executive Committeeman
  • Ben Howard, Arizona National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike X. Marecek, Florida National Executive Committeeman
  • Michael L. Srebalus, Illinois National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike McDarrah, Indiana National Executive Committeeman
  • Pete Weber, Iowa National Executive Committeeman
  • Robert Risen Jr., Kentucky National Executive Committeeman
  • Eric Rodzen, Maine National Executive Committeeman
  • Edward Stely, Maryland National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike Bruno, Massachusetts National Executive Committeeman
  • John Aldrich, Michigan National Executive Committeeman
  • Jack Vogel, Missouri National Executive Committeeman
  • Gary Pelletier, New York National Executive Committeeman
  • Lloyd Hunt, North Carolina National Executive Committeeman
  • William Lutz, Ohio National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike Ostrawski, Pennsylvania National Executive Committeeman
  • Ronnie Rogers, Texas National Executive Committeeman
  • Melvin Smith, Virginia National Executive Committeeman
  • James M. Fabian, Wisconsin National Executive Committeeman

National Finance Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Paul Speigle - National Commander
  • Mick Ciesla - National 1st Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate
  • Richard Thibodeau (PNC) - Immediate Past National Commander
  • Larry Combs (PNC) - Past Finance Officer

National Constitution & By-Laws Committee

  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate - Chairman 
  • Paul Speigle - National Commander
  • Mick Ciesla - National 1st Vice Commander
  • Mike Bruno - Massachusetts National Executive Committeeman
  • Daniel K. Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer
  • Richard Thibodeau (PNC) - Past National Commander
  • Doug Brown - National Legislative Director
  • David Neiderhauser - 1st Vice Dept. of Iowa

National Life Membership Trust Fund Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Paul Speigle - National Commander
  • Mick Ciesla - National 1st Vice Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - National Judge Advocate 
  • Robert Hammett (PNC)
  • Don Finnegan (PNC)
  • David T. Strittmather (PNC) - National Communications Director

National Grievance Committee

  • Paul Speigle - National Commander
  • David Spencer (PNC) - Nationals Judge Advocate
  • Lloyd Hunt, North Carolina National Executive Committeeman
  • Mike Bruno - Massachusetts National Executive Committeeman
  • William Lutz - Ohio National Executive Committeeman
  • Alternate: Bobby Bryant - National 2nd Vice Commander

National Membership Program Committee

  • Dan Briggs (PNC) - National Finance Officer - Chairman
  • Paul Speigle - National Commander
  • Mick Ciesla - National 2nd Vice Commander
  • Mike Marecek - Florida National Executive Committeeman
  • Richard Thibodeau (PNC) - Immediate Past National Commander